Video Get App
Music Movies TV Comedy Games Books Comics Drink Politics

2019 Grammy Winners: The Complete List

Music Features Grammys
Pin

It’s time again for music’s biggest night. The 2019 Grammy Awards are happening tonight (Sunday, Feb. 10) at the Staples Center in Los Angeles, airing at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PST on CBS. Alicia Keys is hosting, and confirmed performers (all nominees) include Cardi B, Camilla Cabello, Kacey Musgraves, Janelle Monáe and Post Malone, among others.

After the Grammys’ stab at “wokeness” last year, tonight we’ll be watching results for the four biggest awards—Album, Song and Record of the Year, plus Best New Artist—to see if the Recording Academy’s choices fall in line with that of critics’ and fans. Last year, after male artists dominated all the major categories, Academy president Neil Portnow made the controversial comment that women artists should “step up.” Since then, the Grammys have announced a diversity task force and Portnow has stepped down, but it remains to be seen whether or not their efforts will prove successful. Whatever happens, at least women are well-represented in the major categories: Nominees for Album of the Year span genre and include Cardi B, Brandi Carlile, Kacey Musgraves and Janelle Monáe. Find out how Paste editors feel about the nominees here.

We’ll be updating this post with winners as they’re announced. Check back here for results as the night progresses.

Find tonight’s results below—winners are offset in bold.

GENERAL FIELD

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B

By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile 

Scorpion, Drake 

H.E.R., H.E.R.

Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone

Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

Black Panther , Kendrick Lamar

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“I Like It,” Cardi B, Bad Bunny, and J Balvin

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile 

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino

“God’s Plan,” Drake 

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper 

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar, Sza

“Rockstar,” Post Malone

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

SONG OF THE YEAR

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solana Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears, Anthony Tiffith

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai, Dijon McFarlane

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels, and Noah Shebib

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth, and Tim Hanseroth

“In My Blood,” Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes, and Geoffrey Warburton

“This Is America,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Göransson

BEST NEW ARTIST

Chloe x Halle

Luke Combs

Greta Van Fleet

H.E.R.

Dua Lipa

Margo Price

Bebe Rexha

Jorja Smith

POP

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Colors,” Beck

“Havana (Live),” Camila Cabello

“God Is A Woman,” Ariana Grande

“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?),” Lady Gaga

“Better Now,” Post Malone

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Camila, Camila Cabello

Meaning Of Life, Kelly Clarkson

Sweetener, Ariana Grande

Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes

Beautiful Trauma, Pink

Reputation, Taylor Swift 

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Fall In Line,” Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart,” Backstreet Boys

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

“Girls Like You,” Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

“Say Something,” Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

“The Middle,” Zedd, Maren Morris, and Grey

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Love Is Here To Stay, Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

My Way, Willie Nelson

Nat “King” Cole & Me, Gregory Porter

Standards (Deluxe), Seal

The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Northern Soul”
Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers

“Ultimatum”
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

“Losing It”
Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

“Electricity”
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

“Ghost Voices”
Virtual Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

Singularity, Jon Hopkins

Woman Worldwide, Justice

Treehouse, Sofi Tukker

Oil Of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, SOPHIE

Lune Rouge, TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band

Modern Lore, Julian Lage

Laid Black, Marcus Miller

Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

ROCK

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Four Out of Five,” Arctic Monkeys

“When Bad Does Good,” Chris Cornell

“Made an America,” THE FEVER 333

“Highway Tune,” Greta Van Fleet

“Uncomfortable,” Halestorm

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

“Condemned To The Gallows,” Between the Buried And Me

“Honeycomb,” Deafheaven

“Electric Messiah,” High on Fire

“Betrayer,” Trivium

“On My Teeth,” Underoath

BEST ROCK SONG

“Black Smoke Rising,” Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis
Kiszka and Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

“Jumpsuit,” Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

“MANTRA,” Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls and Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

“Masseduction,” Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

“Rats,” Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

BEST ROCK ALBUM

Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains

MANIA, Fall Out Boy

Prequelle, Ghost

From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet

Pacific Daydream, Weezer 

ALTERNATIVE

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys

Colors, Beck

Utopia, Björk

American Utopia, David Byrne 

Masseduction, St. Vincent 

R&B

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Long as I Live,” Toni Braxton

“Summer,” The Carters

“YOY,” Lalah Hathaway

“Best Part,” H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar

“First Began,” PJ Morton

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMACE

“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand,” Leon Bridges

“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight,” Bettye LaVette

“Honest,” MAJOR.

“How Deep Is Your Love,” PJ Morton featuring Yebba

“Made for Love,” Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

BEST R&B SONG

“Boo’d Up,” Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

“Come Through and Chill,” Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel and Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi)

“Feels Like Summer,” Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

“Focus,” Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. and Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

“Long as I Live,” Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton and Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Everything Is Love, The Carters

The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle

Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, Chris Dave and the Drumhedz

War and Leisure, Miguel

Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

BEST R&B ALBUM

Sex and Cigarettes, Toni Braxton

Good Thing, Leon Bridges

Honestly, Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R., H.E.R.

Gumbo Unplugged (Live), PJ Morton

RAP

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“Be Careful,” Cardi B

“Nice for What,” Drake 

“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake

“Bubblin,” Anderson .Paak

“Sicko Mode,” Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

“Like I Do,” Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink

“Pretty Little Fears,” 6lack Featuring J. Cole

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Lamar and SZA

“Rockstar,” Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

BEST RAP SONG

“God’s Plan,” Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

“King’s Dead,” Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Axel Morgan, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

“Lucky You,” R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

“Sicko Mode,” Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) & Swae Lee)

“Win,” K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

BEST RAP ALBUM

Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B

Swimming, Mac Miller

Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle

Daytona, Pusha T

ASTROWORLD, Travis Scott

COUNTRY

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?,” Loretta Lynn 

“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters,” Maren Morris

“Butterflies,” Kacey Musgraves

“Millionaire,” Chris Stapleton

“Parallel Line,” Keith Urban 

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Shoot Me Straight,” Brothers Osborne

“Tequila,” Dan + Shay

“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Little Big Town

“Dear Hate,” Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill

“Meant to Be,” Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Break Up in the End,” Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill and Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

“Dear Hate,” Tom Douglas, David Hodges and Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

“I Lived It,” Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley and Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

“Space Cowboy,” Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

“Tequila,” Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds and Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

“When Someone Stops Loving You,” Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini

Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne

Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde

Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves

From a Room: Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Hiraeth, Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhemann

Beloved, Snatam Kaur

Opium Moon, Opium Moon

Molecules of Motion, Steve Roach

Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island, Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Some of That Sunshine,” Regina Carter, soloist

“Don’t Fence Me In,” John Daversa, soloist

“We See,” Fred Hersch, soloists

“De-Dah,” Brad Mehldau, soloist

“Cadenas,” Miguel Zenón, soloist

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole

The Questions, Kurt Elling

The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz and Gary Versace

If You Really Want, Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

The Window, Cécile McLorin Salvant

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller

Live in Europe, Fred Hersch Trio

Seymour Reads the Constitution!, Brad Mehldau Trio

Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade

Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

Presence, Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band

All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim McNeely and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels

Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band

West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

Cinque, Elio Villafranca

Yo Soy La Tradición, Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

“You Will Win,” Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr and Jekalyn Carr, songwriters

“Won’t He Do It,” Koryn Hawthorne

“Never Alone,” Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters

“Cycles,” Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter

“A Great Work,” Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

“Reckless Love,” Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver and Ran Jackson, songwriters

“You Say,” Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters

“Joy.,” for KING and COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

“Grace Got You,” MercyMe featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds and John Reuben, songwriters

“Known,” Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp and Tauren Wells, songwriters

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr

Hiding Place, Tori Kelly

Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds

The Other Side, The Walls Group

A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle

Hallelujah Here Below, Elevation Worship

Living With a Fire, Jesus Culture

Surrounded, Michael W. Smith

Survivor: Live From Harding Prison, Zach Williams

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

Unexpected, Jason Crabb

Clear Skies, Ernie Haase and Signature Sound

Favorites: Revisited by Request, The Isaacs

Still Standing, The Martins

Love Love Love, Gordon Mote

LATIN

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

Prometo, Pablo Alboran

Sincera, Claudia Brant

Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía

Vives, Carlos Vives

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Claroscura, Aterciopelados

Coastcity, COASTCITY

Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné

Gourmet, Orishas

Aztlán, Zoé

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar

Mitad Y Mitad, Calibre 50

Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas

Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs

Leyendas De Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Pa’ Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte

Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van

Orquesta Akokán, Orquesta Akokán

Ponle Actitud, Felipe Peláez

Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

“Kick Rocks,” Sean Ardoin

“Saint James Infirmary Blues,” Jon Batiste

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile

“All on My Mind,” Anderson East 

“Last Man Standing,” Willie Nelson 

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

“All the Trouble,” Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack and Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

“Build a Bridge,” Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

“The Joke,” Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door,” Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

“Summer’s End,” Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile

Things Have Changed, Bettye LaVette

The Tree of Forgiveness, John Prine 

The Lonely, The Lonesome and The Gone, Lee Ann Womack

One Drop of Truth, The Wood Brothers 

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Portraits in Fiddles, Mike Barnett

Sister Sadie II, Sister Sadie

Rivers and Roads, Special Consensus

The Travelin’ McCourys, The Travelin’ McCourys

North of Despair, Wood and Wire

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here, Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

Benton County Relic, Cedric Burnside

The Blues Is Alive and Well, Buddy Guy

No Mercy in This Land, Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite

Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker), Maria Muldaur

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

Please Don’t Be Dead, Fantastic Negrito

Here in Babylon, Teresa James at the Rhythm Tramps

Cry No More, Danielle Nicole

Out of the Blues, Boz Scaggs

Victor Wainwright and the Train, Victor Wainwright and the Train

BEST FOLK ALBUM

Whistle Down the Wind, Joan Baez 

Black Cowboys, Dom Flemons

Rifles and Rosary Beads, Mary Gauthier

Weed Garden, Iron and Wine 

All Ashore, Punch Brothers

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

Kreole Rock and Soul, Sean Ardoin

Spyboy, Cha Wa

Aloha From Na Hoa, Na Hoa

No ‘Ane’I, Kalani Pe’a

Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs, Young Spirit

REGGAE

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

As the World Turns, Black Uhuru

Reggae Forever, Etana

Rebellion Rises, Ziggy Marley 

A Matter of Time, Protoje

44/876, Sting and Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC

Deran, Bombino

Fenfo, Fatoumata Diawara

Black Times, Seun Kuti and Egypt 80

Freedom, Soweto Gospel Choir

The Lost Songs of World War II, Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S

All the Sounds, Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats

Building Blocks, Tim Kubart

Falu’s Bazaar, Falu

Giants of Science, The Pop Ups

The Nation of Imagine, Frank and Deane

SPOKEN WORD

Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang), Courtney B. Vance

Calypso, David Sedaris 

Creative Quest, Questlove 

Faith – A Journey for All, Jimmy Carter

The Last Black Unicorn, Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Annihilation, Patton Oswalt 

Equanimity and The Bird Revelation, Dave Chappelle

Noble Ape, Jim Gaffigan 

Standup for Drummers, Fred Armisen

Tamborine, Chris Rock 

MUSICAL THEATER

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

The Band’s Visit, Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Carousel, Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez and Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert, Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis and Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

My Fair Lady, Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz and Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel and Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

Once on This Island, Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell and Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty and Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Call Me by Your Name, Various Artists

Deadpool 2, Various Artists

The Greatest Showman, Various Artists

Lady Bird, Various Artists

Stranger Things, Various Artist

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Black Panther , Ludwig Göransson, composer

Blade Runner 2049, Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers

Coco, Michael Giacchino, composer

The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat, composer

Star Wars: The Last Jedi, John Williams, composer

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“All the Stars,” Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)

“Mystery of Love,” Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)

“Remember Me,” Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)

“Shallow,” Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)

“This Is Me,” Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil),” Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

“Chrysalis,”Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel and Co.)

“Infinity War,” Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

“Mine Mission,” John Powell and John Williams, composers (John Powell and John Williams)

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPELLA

“Batman Theme (TV),” Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

“Change The World,” Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

“Madrid Finale,” John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

“The Shape of Water,” Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

“Stars and Stripes Forever,” John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists)

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENT AND VOCALS

“It Was a Very Good Year,” Matt Rollings and Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

“Jolene,” Dan Pugach and Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

“Mona Lisa,” Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

“Niña,” Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider)

“Spiderman Theme,” Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 and Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Be the Cowboy, Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

Love Yourself: Tear, HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

Masseduction, Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

The Offering, Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

Well Kept Thing, Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

BEST BOX OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box), Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler and Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’ll Be Your Girl, Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden and Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

Pacific Northwest ‘73-74’: The Complete Recordings, Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic, Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

Too Many Bad Habits, Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924, James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument, Richard Martin and Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

The 1960 Time Sessions, Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra, David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition), Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris, David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

Any Other Way, Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight…, Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War, Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

A Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer and Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris, William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

All the Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do, Ryan Freeland and Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

Earthtones, Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

Head Over Heels, Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid and Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer and Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

Voicenotes, Manny Marroquin and Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

BOI-1DA

Larry Klein

Linda Perry

Kanye West  

Pharrell Williams

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

“Audio (CID Remix),” CID, remixer (LSD)

“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix),” Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix),” Stefan Bossems and Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel and Dresden featuring Sub Teal)

“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix),” Kaskade, remixer (Kygo featuring Justin Jesso)

“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix),” Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition, Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

Folketoner, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask and Det Norske Jentekor)

Seven Words From The Cross, Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard and Skylark)

Sommerro: Ujamaa and the Iceberg, Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra and Choir)

Symbol, Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Bates: The®evolution of Steve Jobs, Mark Donahue and Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

John Williams at the Movies, Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin and Dallas Winds)

Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson, Bill Maylone and Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Visions and Variations, Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh

David Frost

Elizabeth Ostrow

Judith Sherman

Dirk Sobotka

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1,” Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 and Symphony No. 4,” Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

“Ruggles, Stucky and Harbison: Orchestral Works,” David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11,” Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

BEST OPERA RECORDING

Adams: Doctor Atomic, John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley and Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

Bates: The®evolution of Steve Jobs, Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

Lully: Alceste, Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro and Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier, Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, El?na Garan?a, Günther Groissböck and Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Verdi: Rigoletto, Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky and Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras and Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of the Kaunas State Choir)

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes,” Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov and Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal,” Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles,” Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval and Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

“Rachmaninov: The Bells,” Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov and Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

“Seven Words From the Cross,” Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall,” Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet

“Beethoven, Shostakovich and Bach,” The Danish String Quartet

“Blueprinting,” Aizuri Quartet

“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos,” Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-André Hamelin

“Visions and Variations,” A Far Cry

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2,” Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas,” Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26,” Joshua Bell (The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)

“Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square,” Craig Morris

“Kernis: Violin Concerto,” James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

ARC, Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

The Handel Album, Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

Mirages, Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa and Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

Schubert: Winterreise, Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India and Landi, Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush, JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Gold, The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

The John Adams Edition, Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

John Williams at the Movies, Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi, Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

“Bates: The®evolution of Steve Jobs,” Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

“Du Yun: Air Glow,” Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

“Heggie: Great Scott,” Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus and Orchestra)

“Kernis: Violin Concerto,” Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)

“Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin,” Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

“Apes—t,” The Carters; Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels and Erinn Williams, video producers

“This Is America,” Childish Gambino; Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole and Fam Rothstein, video producers

“I’m Not Racist,” Joyner Lucas; Joyner Lucas and Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

“PYNK,” Janelle Monáe; Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel and Whitney Jackson, video producers

“MUMBO JUMBO,” Tierra Whack; Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

BEST MUSIC FILM

Life In 12 Bars, Eric Clapton; Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen and Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

Whitney, Whitney Houston; Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn and Lisa Erspamer, video producers

Quincy, Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

Itzhak, Itzhak Perlman; Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

The King, Elvis Presley; Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn and Christopher St. John, video producers

More from Grammys